GRANTEES

$9,716,707

Grants written since 1983

1,347

Grantees

38

Years established

BROWSE BY CATEGORY

JDC/Lauder Youth Camp

JDC/Lauder Youth Camp

War Child

War Child

Afghan Institute of Learning

Afghan Institute of Learning

Clowns Without Borders

Clowns Without Borders

Parents Circle Families Forum

Parents Circle Families Forum

International Senior Lawyers Project

International Senior Lawyers Project

Mercy Corps

Mercy Corps

Innocence Project

Innocence Project

Cambodian Children’s Fund

Cambodian Children’s Fund

The Beat Within

The Beat Within

Asylum Access

Asylum Access

FAIR Girls

FAIR Girls

Hidden Wings

Hidden Wings

Conscious Alliance

Conscious Alliance

Rockhouse Foundation

Rockhouse Foundation

Human Needs Project

Human Needs Project

Brava! For Women in the Arts

Brava! For Women in the Arts

La Peña Cultural Center

La Peña Cultural Center

Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts (MCCLA)

Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts (MCCLA)

Babatunde Olatunji

Babatunde Olatunji

Loco Bloco

Loco Bloco

Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana (MACLA)

Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana (MACLA)

Precita Eyes Muralists

Precita Eyes Muralists

Camp Winnarainbow

Camp Winnarainbow

Marsh Youth Theater

Marsh Youth Theater

Los Cenzontles

Los Cenzontles

JazzMasters Workshop

JazzMasters Workshop

All Stars Project of the San Francisco Bay Area

All Stars Project of the San Francisco Bay Area

Project Avary

Project Avary

Arts for Humanity

Arts for Humanity

San Francisco Mime Troupe Youth Theater Project

San Francisco Mime Troupe Youth Theater Project

Young Women’s Drumming Empowerment Project

Young Women’s Drumming Empowerment Project

Creative Alliance

Creative Alliance

Mariachi Heritage Foundation

Mariachi Heritage Foundation

Mike Seeger

Mike Seeger

Ornette Coleman

Ornette Coleman

Charles Brown

Charles Brown

Dan Bern

Dan Bern

Los Lobos

Los Lobos

Dr. Ralph Stanley

Dr. Ralph Stanley

Pete Seeger

Pete Seeger

Save Our Sounds: The Zuni Tapes

Save Our Sounds: The Zuni Tapes

Arhoolie Foundation

Arhoolie Foundation

Bill Monroe/Tom Ewing

Bill Monroe/Tom Ewing

WWOZ 90.7 FM

WWOZ 90.7 FM

New Old Time Chautauqua

New Old Time Chautauqua

Allen Toussaint

Allen Toussaint

Ali Akbar College of Music

Ali Akbar College of Music

Jorma Kaukonen – Fur Peace Ranch

Jorma Kaukonen – Fur Peace Ranch

Michael Franti

Michael Franti

Diane di Prima

Diane di Prima

Miranda Ferriss Jones

Miranda Ferriss Jones

Doug Wendt

Doug Wendt

Levon Helm Studios

Levon Helm Studios

Feed the People

Feed the People

Trombone Shorty Foundation

Trombone Shorty Foundation

T.R.E.E.

T.R.E.E.

A Studio in the Woods

A Studio in the Woods

STEM Library Lab

STEM Library Lab

KSQD

KSQD

Upbeat Academy

Upbeat Academy

Music for Everyone

Music for Everyone

Mending Kids

Mending Kids

Accessible Festivals

Accessible Festivals

Center For Youth Development Through Law

Center For Youth Development Through Law

The Veraison Project

The Veraison Project

Outdoor Asian

Outdoor Asian

Nvak Foundation

Nvak Foundation

Breakthrough Colorado

Breakthrough Colorado

Farm to Pantry

Farm to Pantry

Earth Team

Earth Team

Bill Cook Foundation

Bill Cook Foundation

A New Direction Beverly Morgan Park

A New Direction Beverly Morgan Park

1Hood Media

1Hood Media

Femme House

Femme House

Venture Out Project

Venture Out Project

Jeremy Wilson Foundation

Jeremy Wilson Foundation

Hi, How Are You

Hi, How Are You

Herbicide Free Campus

Herbicide Free Campus

Guitars In The Classroom

Guitars In The Classroom

Budding Artist Foundation

Budding Artist Foundation

Introverts Collective

Introverts Collective

Beverly Arts Alliance

Beverly Arts Alliance

KXSF

KXSF

Human Needs Project

Human Needs Project

Gorge Ecology Outdoors

Gorge Ecology Outdoors

Woody Guthrie Coalition

Woody Guthrie Coalition

Musicians In Solidarity

Musicians In Solidarity

Food Runners

Food Runners

Sweet Relief Musicians Fund

Sweet Relief Musicians Fund

Give A Beat

Give A Beat

Conservation Value Institute

Conservation Value Institute

Color Outside The Lines

Color Outside The Lines

Artist Relief Tree

Artist Relief Tree

Rex Roadie Fund

Rex Roadie Fund

Backline

Backline

Outdoor Afro

Outdoor Afro

Latino Outdoors

Latino Outdoors

Abundant Earth Foundation

Abundant Earth Foundation

LEAF Global Arts

LEAF Global Arts

ARTogether

ARTogether

Jail Guitar Doors

Jail Guitar Doors

2019 Grantees

1Hood Media
A New Direction Beverly Morgan Park
Bill Cook Foundation
Earth Team
Farm to Pantry
Kid Pan Alley
Music Heals International
The Nomad Music Foundation
The Other 98% Lab
Ulster Immigrant Defense Network
Ultimate Impact, Inc.
Youth Speaks

 

2018 Grantees

David Best Temples
Freight & Salvage
My Voice Music
OneReef Worldwide Stewardship
Positive Legacy
San Francisco Choral Society
You Call This Yoga
BATS – Bay Area Theatresports
Between Horses and Humans
Communitas Zone – A project of Techne´Verde
Color Outside the Lines
Digital Democracy
Habitas Rise
Pro Arts
Veteran’s PATH

2017 Grantees

Berkeley Music Group
Brown Girl Surf
Clarion Music Performing Arts
Color Outside the Lines
Common Vision
Corazon De Healsdburg
Corcovado Foundation
Dec My Room
Do It For the Love
Friends of Outlet Creek
Hope on a String
Mariachi Heritage Foundation (2016 Jerry Garcia Award)
Melmark New England
New American Story Project
Parkiinson’s Resources of Oregon Lane County
Philadelphia Young Playwrights
Syzygy Dance Project
There With Care
Connie Nielson/Human Needs Project

2016 Grantees

BerkshireHorse Works
Bill Cook Foundation
Blue Bear School of Music
Cambio Centro
Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth
Cascadia Wildlands
Contra Costa Youth Council NEJ Camp
Eugene PeaceWorks
Get on the Bus
Golden Thread
Indigenous Environmental Network
Inspirit, Inc.
Levon Helm Studio (2016 Gleason Award)
Mainstream Housing
Museum of American Indian
Music In The Park Atlanta
Permaculture Action Network
Philadelphia Orchard project
Powerful Beyond Measure
Rahma Relief Foundation
St Louis Actors’ Studio
Sierra Avalanche Center
Siskiyou Land Conservancy
Sunsar Maya
Swan Songs
The World As It Could Be
Upbeat Academy Foundation
videoPEACH
World Spine Care Yoga Project

2015 Grantees

509 Cultural Center
California Historical Radio Society (CHRS)
Caravan to Class
CITYPAK Project
Creative Alliance
Creative Realization Group
Dance Palace
Doug Wendt
Empowered by Light
ExtraFood.org
Harambee Arts
Human Needs Project
Human Rights Action Center
Journey Home
Keep Music Rockin’ Foundation
Living Classroooms Foundation-Believe in Music
Living Classrooms of national Capital- Queen Beez
Miracle Travel Works
Open Road Learning Community for Teens
Parks & People Foundation
Road to Freedom Scholarships
Rockhouse Foundation
Square Peg Foundation
Sunsar Maya
The Clinic Without Walls
The Kareng Fund
United for Iran

2014 Grantees

Banana Slug String Band
Centro Legal de la Raza
Conscious Alliance
Figures In Flight
Filament Theatre Ensemble
Grateful Garment Project
KEYS (Kids Empowered by Your Support)
Pathways to Hope
Project Censored
Stagebridge
Telluride Fire Festival

2013 Grantees

88 bikes
826 Valencia
Art Span
Bay Kids Studios
California Domestic Worker’s Coalition
Children’s Book Project
Children’s Hospital & Research Center
Culture Jam
Enriching Lives Through Music (ELM)
Girls Inc of Northern Sacramento Valley
Hidden Wings
In Movement: Art for Social Change
KXCR Community Radio Partners
Lakewood High School Fine and Performing Arts Department
Lowell Celebrates Kerouac
Men’s Story Project
My New Red Shoes
Next Generation
Notes for Notes
Ol Malo Foundation
Opera Parallele
PAW Fund
The Precipice
Predator Defense
Rainforest Information Centre (RIC) $2,500
Richard Grace
Roosevelt School Music Program
Spay Neuter Action Project
The World As It Could Be
Warrior Films
Windham Harm Reduction Coalition
Young Women’s Drumming Empowerment

2012 Grantees

Added Value and Herban Solutions
Arm-of-the-Sea Productions
Arts and Healing Initiative
Boiler Room
Bolinas/Stinson Youth Group – Sharing our Voices
Cascadia Wildlands
Clown Zero
Crossing Borders Project
Culture Jam
Diane di Prima
Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Girls on the Run Greater Sacramento
Head Count
Hidden Wings
Inside Circle Foundation
Klamath RiverKeeper
Lakewood High School
Litquake Foundation
Mama Foundation for the Arts
Maya’s Music Therapy Fund
Music 4 Moreq
New Line Theatre
Ocean Bay Community Development Corporation
Planting Justice
Project Avary
Red Poppy Art House
Robert Lundahl, Filmaker
Sacramento Blues Society
San Francisco Mime Troupe Youth Theater Project
Stove Team International
Tangible Hope
Tenderloin Tessie’s Holiday Dinners
Union Docs
Voices Together
Willow Creek Academy

2011 Grantees

Arts for Humanity
Bolinas Stinson Summer Camp
Bread & Roses
California Policy Project at Stanford Criminal Justice Center
The Center for Digital Storytelling
Dovetail Learning
Empowered by Light
Fair Fund
HiddenWings
Jazz & Democracy Project
Preston High School
Sacramento Blues Society
Sonoma County Regional Parks Foundation
Summer Brenner Book Project
Tiburon Salmon Institute
UCSF Music Therapy Program
United Roots
Voice of Witness
Yolo County Children’s Alliance

2010 Grantees

Bay Area Girls Rock Camp
Blue Mountain Coalition for Youth and Families
Clean Water Fund
Jerry Day 2010
Michael Franti (2010 Ralph J Gleason Award)
Nextcourse
Planting Justice
Preston High School Music Department
RockHouse Arts Foundation
University of Oregon Foundation Ken Kesey Collection
Wilson High School Music Department

2009 Grantees

Asylum Access (2009 Bill Graham Award) 
Project Avary (2009 Jerry Garcia Award) 
ALICE 
ArtsChange 
Balance4Kids 
Boston Arts Academy 
Bridgeport School District Music Program 
Burners Without Borders 
Committed Partners for Youth 
Detroit Lakes Public Schools 
Eyak Preservation Council (EPC) 
Girls on the Run Napa Valley 
Grey Fox Educational Fund, Inc. 
Handful Players 
International Accountability Project 
The Monterey Bay Hotel Workers Relief Fund 
Musicopia 
Music in Schools Today 
Old Library Studio 
O’Neill Sea Odyssey 
Preston High School 
Richmond College Prep Preschool 
Tryon Life Community Farm 
Wildlife Associates 
Women’s Earth Alliance 

2008 Grantees

JazzMasters Workshop (2007 Jerry Garcia Award) 
Allen Toussaint (2007 Ralph J. Gleason Award) 
Hearts of Gold 
Nextcourse 
Rhythmix Cultural Works 
Seeing Peace – Richard Kamler, Artist 
Family of Woodstock 
HeadCount 
KindTree Productions 
Morgantown High School Music Department  
Plumas County Save our Schools Program (SOS) 
University High School Music Department 
Ali Akbar College of Music (2008 Ralph J. Gleason Award) 
All Stars Project, San Francisco Bay Area (2008 Jerry Garcia Award)  
The Beat Within ( 2008 Bill Graham Award)  
American Musical Heritage Foundation 
Burlington City Arts 
Children’s Book Project 
Concepts4Charity 
UpBeat Drum Circles 
Eyak Preservation Council (EPC)  
International Accountability Project 
Restoring Eden 
Voices Together 
Music & Mentorship
Hands for Hope
Theatre of Hearts / Youth First 
The Virginia Avenue Project
Sweet Home New Orleasns 
Bridgeport High Schools Music Program 
Detroit Lakes High School Music Program 

2007 Grantees

Los Cenzontles Mexican Art Center (2006 Garcia Award) 
New Old Time Chautauqua (2006 Gleason Award) 
Innocence Project (2006 Graham Award) 
Art in Action 
BAYCAT 
Creator’s Art Productions 
Destiny Arts Center 
Head Count 
Military Families Speak Out “ Gold Star Families Speak Out Chapter 
Mineral Policy Institute 
Monroe Elementary after school Arts Enrichment Program 
Port Townsend/Bay Saint Louis Sister City Project 
Rainforest Information Centre (RIC)
826 Valencia 
Youth Movement Records (YMR) 
ALICE (Arts and Literacy in Children’s Education) 
The Bread Project 
The Cambodian Children’s Fund (CCF) (Bill Graham Award)
Dinner Program for Homeless Women 
Guitars Not Guns 
Horton’s Kids 
The Foundation for the Promotion of Traditional Knowledge
Litquake 
Living Beyond Belief 
Miami Light Project 
Operation Migration 
Our Future Now 
The People’s Music School 
Project Night Night 
Sweet Home New Orleans 
UpBeat Drum Circles 
Youth with Disabilities Sports Mentoring Program 
Planet Drum Foundation 
Detroit Lakes Public Schools 

2006 Grantees

Marsh Youth Theater (2005 Garcia Award)
WWQZ-FM (2005 Gleason Award)
Mercy Corps (2005 Graham Award)
African Environmental Human Rights Investigator
Ambassadors of Hope and Opportunity
Berkeley High School Student Court
Black Rock Arts Foundation
Give Me Back My Rights Campaign
Kids on Broadway
O’Neill Sea Odyssey
Project Avary
Project Help Mexico
Seven Tepees Youth Program
Tule Elk Park Project
UPAYA Center for Wellbeing
Working Playground
Conservation Value
Council on Aging
Educacion para la Paz A.C.
Eyak Preservation Council
Good Cents for Oakland
New Economy, Working Solutions (NEWS)
New Old Time Chautauqua
NextCourse
ShadowLight Productions
Young Volunteers for the Environment
Advocates for Victims of Assault
Bay Area Women’s Sports Initiative
Kid Connects Child Development
Okanogan Highlands Alliance (OHA)
People Power
Rhythm Village
Sage Community Partnership
Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls

2005 Grantees

JazzMasters Workshop 
A Living Library 
Organic Farming Research Foundation 
People’s Grocery 
San Francisco Youth & Government Delegation
Sustainable Fishery Advocates 
Californians for GE-Free Agriculture 
Environmental Protection Information Center 
Greenaction for Health and Environmental Justice 
Global Health Through Education, Training and Service 
The Association for the Preservation of Peruvian Textiles 
The Immediate Life 
Tipitinas Foundation 
Planet Care 
Rock The Earth 
Adaptive Sports Foundation 
Rock and Wrap It Up! 
South Royalton Legal Clinic 
Community Harvest 
Perry School Community Services Center 
The Washington Jazz Arts Institute 
The Wounded Warrior Disabled Sports Program – Disabled Sports USA 
G. Larned Port Education Fund 

2004 Grantees

Parents’ Circle (Bill Graham Award) 
Camp Winnarainbow /Wavy Gravy (Garcia Award) 
Bill Monroe/Tom Ewing (Gleason Award) 
International Senior Lawyers Project (Graham Award) 
Birthplace of Country Music Alliance 
Spotlight Theatre 
UCSC Foundation. Lou Harrison Archive 
Albany Park Theater Project 
Cathedral Shelter of Chicago 
Chicago Women’s Health Center 
Grand Avenue Club, Inc. 
Family of Glenn Carrier 
Circle of Care 
Heart Mountain Prison Project 
New Music Works, Sound Horizons Program 
Youth Arts Project 
Marin Aids Project 
The Reading Tree 
Center for Contemplative Mind in Society 
Circle of Life 
BRING Recycling 
Mwangaza Tanzania 
Student Resource and Women’s Center 
The Conscious Alliance 
The Refugee All Stars 
Project Avary 

2003 Grantees

Precita Center (Garcia Award) 
Chris Strachwitz Arhoolie Foundation (Gleason Award) 
Beyond Borders 
Camp Winnarainbow, 
Children’s Book Project 
Destiny Arts Center
Drums Not Guns 
LandPaths 
Mwangaza Tanzania 
Shared Adventures 
U’wa Defense Project 
Adopt a Family of Marin 
Amicus Foundation 
Art in Action Camp 
Black Rock Arts Foundation 
Bonita House 
Endangered Music Project 
JustAct 
Center for Cognitive Liberty & Ethics 
Heart, Mind, Body & Soul 
Living Wage Coalition of Sonoma County 
Mattole Restoration Council 
Mattole Salmon Group 
Seeds of Learning 
Sierra Madre Alliance 
Water Information Network 
Watsonville por la Paz 

2002 Grantees

Clowns Without Borders (Graham Award) 
Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana (Garcia Award) 
Save Our Sounds: The Zuni Tapes (Gleason Award) 
Bread & Roses 
Heart, Mind, Body, Soul 
Solentiname, Nicaragua, Friendship Group 
ArtistCares 
Glen Pettit Scholarship Fund 
September 11 Families for a Peaceful Tomorrow 
The Gift of New York 
Magic City Harvest 
Project Avary 
Jaffe Institute 
Bluegrass Academy for Kids 
BOSS Urban Gardening Institute (BUGI) 
Centro Mujeres, A.C. 
Little Kids Rock 
Standing Ovation Performing Arts 
Ruckus Society 
Suyá Indians 

2001 Grantees

Afghan Institute of Learning (Graham Award) 
Loco Bloco Drum & Dance Ensemble (Garcia Award) 
Pete Seeger (Gleason Award) 

2000 Grantees

Dr. Ralph Stanley (Gleason Award) 
Babatunde Olatunji (Garcia Award) 
Nubian Village Development Fund 
Secular Institute Maun Alin Iha Kristus (Graham Award) 

1999 Grantees

Los Lobos (Gleason Award)
Mission Cultural Center (Garcia Award) 
Nubian Village Development Fund 
Project AVARY 
War Child USA (Graham Award) 

1998 Grantees

Dan Bern (Gleason Award) 
La Pena Cultural Center (Garcia Award) 
Lauder/JDC Youth Camp (Graham Award) 

1997 Grantees

Alejandra Alvarez (Graham Award) 
Brava! for Women in the Arts (Garcia Award) 
Charles Brown (Gleason Award) 

1996 Grantees

Ornette Coleman (Gleason Award) 
Precita Eyes Mural Arts Center (Garcia Award) 
Tibet Child Nutrition & Collaborative Health Project (Graham Award) 

1995 Grantees

A Territory Resource 
ACLU Foundation of Northern California 
African Family Film Foundation 
Agape Foundation 
AIDS Information Network 
American Botanical Council 
American Music Theater Festival 
American Society of Civil Engineers 
Andre House of Arizona 
Arhoolie Productions, Inc 
Art on the Edge 
Attsa Mattah You 
Auricle Communications/WFMU
Baseball Without Borders 
Bay Area Blues Society 
BBC Symphony/Barratt Recording 
Berkeley Society for the Preservation of Traditional Music 
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra 
Bessemer Rescue Mission 
Bethesda Project 
Birmingham Astronomical Society 
Black Dollar Days Task Force 
Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project 
Bodega Land Trust 
Books To Prisoners 
Broadway United Methodist Church 
Cabell County Kids Health Task Force 
Cal-Earth 
Camp Winnarainbow
Capital Hill Choral Society 
Cardozo School of Law 
Cedam Cave Diving Team 
Centerforce Literacy Project 
Chicken Soup Brigade
Children of Chornobyl Relief Fund
Chillum Youth Project 
Church of the Assumption 
City Wide Improvement & Planning Agency 
CityKids Foundation, The 
Clear View School/AMIC 
College of Marin Foundation 
Committee for a Better North Philadelphia 
Committee on Poetry 
Community Bicycle Project 
Community House Mental Health Agency 
Community Housing Partnership 
Community Language Institute 
Comprehensive Health Education Center for Kids 
Concerts for the Environment 
Coral Forest (Reef Relief) 
Creating Our Future 
Cultural Survival 
Dava Kessner, clown 
Delta Housing, Inc. 
Dennis McNeil, musician
Disabled American Veterans 
Disabled Sports USA 
Downtown Human Services Center 
Drug Policy Foundation 
Duke Ellington School of the Arts 
Earth Communications Office 
Earth Save/YES 
Eastside Domestic Violence 
ECOART, Inc. 
Ecology Center 
El Centro de la Raza 
Elizabeth Blackwell Health Center for Women 
Eyes of Chaos Foundation 
Family of Woodstock, Inc. 
Families Against Mandatory Minimums 
Farm School, The 
Film Arts Foundation 
First Avenue Service Center
Fishery Foundation of California 
Florida Christian Care Center 
Focus:HOPE 
Food Not Bombs  
Forest Management Committee 
Forgotten Felines 
Forrest County Children’s Shelter 
Full Circle 
Gandhi Foundation 
George Marsh 
Gleaner’s Food Bank 
Greater Philadelphia Food Bank 
Green Chimneys Children’s Services 
Greenpeace 
Gretchen Douglas, costumer 
H.O.P.E./Ministry of Metropolitan Mission 
Habitat for Humanity 
Haight Ashbury Food Program 
Hanford Education Action 
Harbor Performing Arts Center 
Harborview Medical Center 
Havergal Brian Society 
Healing Kidz 
HealthNet Community Health Centers 
HELP of Southern Nevada 
Home Alive 
Home of the Brave 
Hoosier Hills Food Bank 
Horizon House 
Hospice of Petaluma 
House of Ruth
Hudson Review
Hudson Valley Writers’ Center
Human Concern Center of Marin 
Human Nature 
I-You Venture Program 
Insight Meditation Society 
InSpirit 
Institute for Music & Neurologic Function 
Institute for Sustainable Forestry 
Interfaith Hospitality House 
International Rett Syndrome Association 
Interplast, Inc. 
Isis Fund 
Israel Young 
VOICES: A Creative Community 
Kid Street Theatre 
La Leche League of Franklin County, VT 
Larkin Street Youth Center 
Laurence Salzmann, photo-essayist 
Living/Dying Project 
Lola Louis Arts Studio 
London Symphony Orchestra 
Lynwood Family Center 
Magic City Blues Society 
Magic Theater 
Mainstream Foundation 
Marin Association of Retarded Citizens
Marin Concerned Citizens 
McKinley School 
Mendocino County ROP 
Michael Finnissy, composer 
Mike Bispham, writer 
Mike Seeger (Gleason Award) 
Mono Lake Committee 
Music in the ‘Hood 
Music Now 
Musical Explorations Society 
National Poetry Association 
Native American Community Board 
New Old Time Chautauqua 
Niagra Falls Memorial Medical Center 
Nueva Esperanza Inc 
NY Peer AIDS Education Coalition 
Oakland Youth Advisory Commission 
Operation Crossroads Africa 
Orlo 
Keeper Foundation 
Pacific Symposium
People of Color Against AIDS 
Philabundance 
Pike Market Senior Center 
Planet Drum Foundation 
Pleasant Run Children’s Homes 
Point No Point 
Prevent Child Abuse, Vermont 
Prevention of Child Abuse, Indiana 
Program for Female Offenders, Harrisburg PA 
Rainforest Action Network 
Rainforest Alliance Information Network 
Redwood Empire Food Bank 
Rhythm For Life 
Rick Strassman, researcher 
RR Riders
Sahalie Foundation
San Francisco BayKeeper 
San Francisco Christian Center 
San Marin High School Band
San Quentin Prison Hardball Program 
Santa Fe Institute 
Seattle Center Academy 
Seattle Displacement Coalition 
Seattle Peace Concerts 
Shakespeare at the Beach 
Sharecropper Filmworks 
Shoresh Productions 
Simon’s Recreation Center 
Skokomish Indian Tribe 
Smithsonian: Ctr. for Folklife Programs & Cultural Studies
So Others Might Eat 
Sojourner Place 
Sonoma Charter School 
Sophia Foundation of North America 
South Carolina Coastal Conservation League 
South Florida Food Recovery 
South Puget Environmental Education Clearinghouse 
Southeast Alaska Conservation Council 
Special Love, Inc. 
Spirit Rock Meditation Center 
Strand Helpers 
Therapy for a Damaged Planet 
Three Mile Island / P.I.R.G 
United Indians of All Tribes 
Variety Club 
Victory Music 
Walden Woods Project 
WESPAC Foundation 
West Virginia Interfaith Prison Project 
Westcare 
Whale Conservation Institute 
Whitman-Walker Clinic 
Wild Dolphin Project 
Women’s Initiative for Self Employment 
World Family Foundation 
World Hunger Year 
World Projects 
Yerba Buena Jazz Band 
Young Musicians Program 
Zen Hospice Project 

1994 Grantees

3rd Street Films 
ACLU Foundation of Northern California 
Action for Boston Community Development 
African Family Film Foundation 
AIDS Task Force Alabama 
Alameda County Exchange 
Amanaka’a 
American Folklife Center 
American Indian College Fund 
American Musical Heritage Foundation 
American Red Cross-Flood Relief 
*Arts In Corrections 
ArtWatch International 
AVEC, poetry magazine
Baltimore Jobs with Peace 
Barzak Educational Institute 
Bay Area Blues Society 
Bay Area Women’s Resource Center 
BBC Symphony, Dillon Recording Project 
Benchmark Institute 
Berkeley Education Foundation 
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra 
Brassica Chemoprotection Laboratory 
Bread & Roses 
Bridge Records, Inc.
California Certified Organic Farmers Foundation 
Camp Winnarainbow 
Campaign for a Healthier Community for Children 
Caspar Children’s Garden 
Center for Attitudinal Healing 
Center for Folklife Programs and Cultural Studies 
Center for the Arts/Yerba Buena 
Center to Preserve Music Culture 
Central City Hospitality House 
Chris Dench, composer 
Church of St. Mary of the Harbor 
Citizens for Environmental Justice 
CityKids Foundation 
Computers and You 
Concerned About Recovery Education
Crossroads Community 
David Murray (Gleason Award) 
Deep Ecology Education Project 
Drug Policy Foundation 
Earth Communications Office 
Earth Conservation Corps
Eileen Myles, poet 
Electronic Frontier Foundation 
Elmwood Institute 
Environmental Defense Fund 
Eyes of Chaos Foundation 
Families Against Mandatory Minimums 
FAMILY 2 
Family Assistance Program 
The Farm School 
Fishery Foundation of California
Food & Friends 
Food for Free Committee
Friends of Opal Creek
Friends of the Huichol
Full Circle
Future Leaders Network
Good Sound Foundation
Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden
Hells Canyon Preservation Council
Hispanic Education & Media Group
Horizons Academy
Humane Farming Association
In The Best Interests of the Children
Indra’s Network
Infant & Childcare Center of Mendocino
InSpirit
Interfaith Council for the Homeless of Lower Cape Cod
Interfaith Jail Chaplaincy
International Church Relief Fund
Iowa Farm Safety Council
Jazz in Flight/Kids In Flight
John Cloud, geographer
Kid Street Theatre
Learning Alliance
Learning Tree
Lourdes Portillo, filmmaker
Lower East Side Harm Reduction Center
Mainstream Foundation
Make-A-Wish Foundation of New Jersey
Marin AIDS Project
Marin Ballet
Marin Concerned Citizens
Marin Services for Women
Marin Waldorf School
Match Two
McAuley Water St. Mission
McKinley Elementary School
Men’s Resource Center of Western Massachusetts
Missionary Fellowship/Protestant Chapel
The Monticello Trio
Mt. Graham Coalition
Mt. Tabor Missionary Baptist Church
MUSE
Music Now
Naropa Institute
National Handicapped Sports
Native American Community Board
Navajo Nation Health Foundation
The Navajo Sheep Project
Nesenkeag Cooperative Farm 
New York Harm Reduction Educators
Nicasio School
Northcoast Environmental Center
Northeast Organic Farming Association
Operation Smile International
Oregon Trail Habitat for Humanity
Oroville Hospital
Parent Resource Center of Dade County
Peace Brigades International
Peninsula School
Petaluma Boys & Girls Club
Peter Gizzi, writer
Pine Street Inn
Planet Drum Foundation
Poetry Flash
The Potter’s House 
*Prison Bible Studies, Inc. 
*Prison to Success 
Protean Forms Collective 
*Protestant Chapel Account 
R. Murray Schafer, composer 
Raices Latin Music Collection 
Randolph A. Porter, music teacher 
Redwood Empire Food Bank 
Rheedlen Centers 
Richard Barrett, composer 
Rights & Wrongs 
Rites of Passage
Rudy Cipolla Project 
San Anselmo Public Library
San Anselmo Recreation Department
San Francisco Christian Center 
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players 
San Francisco Heritage Club 
Sierra Waldorf School 
Silver Springs High School 
Slide Ranch 
South Bronx Coalition for Clean Air 
StandUp Harlem 
Sweet Relief 
Swords To Plowshares 
*Sylvester Donelson, scholarship 
Therapy For A Damaged Planet 
Thurston County Off Campus School
Tibetan Children’s Village
Tibetan Nuns Project
Tricycle, The Buddhist Review
Trust for Public Land, Tule Elk Park
Ustad Allarakha Institute
Utah Phillips, songwriter
Very Special Arts
WaveHill
West Marin Music Festival
Whale Conservation Institute
Whitechapel Art Gallery
Wildlands Project
William Corbett, writer
Wolf Recovery Fund